Easy2Bets

Manchester City vs Paris Saint Germain: Prediction & Preview

Europe: UEFA Champions League · Round 2
📅 Wednesday 14 October 2026🏟 Etihad Stadium, Manchester (61,038)🧑‍⚖️ Sven Jablonski🌡 15°C
Our prediction
Over 2.5 goals
Probability65%
ConfidenceMedium
Expected goals2.0 – 1.3
Manchester City 46%Draw 24%Paris Saint Germain 30%
Both teams score63%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Under 2.5 goals35%

Probabilities come from bookmaker prices (margin removed) and our goals model — not from the AI. See our track record.

Like this prediction? Check the price at BetFury.

Bet at BetFury ↗

18+ · Sponsored link · Odds may change · Gamble responsibly

Manchester City vs Paris Saint Germain preview

🤖 Written by AI from form, table and odds data before kick-off

Form guide

Manchester City come into this Champions League meeting in strong domestic and continental form. Their last five matches have all been wins, including a 3-0 away victory at Liverpool and a 2-0 success at FC Porto in the group stage. In the competition table, City are 8th after one match, with one win, two goals scored and none conceded.

Paris Saint Germain have also started the campaign positively, although their last five results include one defeat. They have won four of their last five, most recently a 3-1 home win over Le Mans. In the Champions League table, PSG sit 1st after one match, having scored six and conceded one in a 6-1 win over Slovan Bratislava.

Head-to-head

The recent record between these clubs has been competitive and fairly balanced, with both sides taking wins in this fixture. The most recent meeting ended Paris Saint Germain 4-2 Manchester City in January 2025.

  • 2025-01-22: Paris Saint Germain 4-2 Manchester City
  • 2021-11-24: Manchester City 2-1 Paris Saint Germain
  • 2021-09-28: Paris Saint Germain 2-0 Manchester City
  • 2021-05-04: Manchester City 2-0 Paris Saint Germain
  • 2021-04-28: Paris Saint Germain 1-2 Manchester City

Key factors

The numbers point to a meeting between two sides in good attacking rhythm. Manchester City have scored 12 goals across their last five matches and kept four clean sheets in that run, while PSG have scored 13 in their last five and only failed to win once. Both teams also arrive with clear Champions League wins already on the board.

City’s away record in the competition includes a 2-0 win at Porto, while PSG’s opening European result was a 6-1 home win. That combination supports an open contest, especially given the recent head-to-head meetings have regularly produced goals.

Bookmaker prices reflect a tight match: City are listed at 2.15 for the win, PSG at 3.0, and the draw at 3.9. The total goals line is set at 3.25, which underlines expectations of a lively game.

Our prediction

Tip: Over 2.5 goals — 65% probability. This is a prediction, not a certainty, and the main risk is that both teams have also shown strong defensive outcomes in recent wins, which could keep the scoreline lower than expected.

Form & head-to-head

Manchester City formWWWWW
Paris Saint Germain formWWWWL

Head-to-head

  • 22.01.25Paris Saint Germain 4–2 Manchester City
  • 24.11.21Manchester City 2–1 Paris Saint Germain
  • 28.09.21Paris Saint Germain 2–0 Manchester City
  • 04.05.21Manchester City 2–0 Paris Saint Germain
  • 28.04.21Paris Saint Germain 1–2 Manchester City
  • 12.04.16Manchester City 1–0 Paris Saint Germain

Manchester City — last matches

  • 11.10.26Liverpool 0–3 Manchester CityW
  • 20.09.26Manchester City 5–3 SunderlandW
  • 17.09.26Manchester City 5–0 Norwich CityW
  • 13.09.26Manchester United 0–1 Manchester CityW
  • 08.09.26FC Porto 0–2 Manchester CityW
  • 05.09.26Manchester City 1–0 Coventry CityW

Paris Saint Germain — last matches

  • 10.10.26Paris Saint Germain 3–1 Le MansW
  • 20.09.26Marseille 1–2 Paris Saint GermainW
  • 13.09.26Stade Brestois 29 0–1 Paris Saint GermainW
  • 09.09.26Paris Saint Germain 6–1 Slovan BratislavaW
  • 04.09.26Paris Saint Germain 1–2 AS MonacoL
  • 28.08.26LOSC Lille 2–2 Paris Saint GermainD

UEFA Champions League table

Pre-match odds

Manchester City2.15
Draw3.90
Paris Saint Germain3.00
Over 3.251.92
Under 3.251.92
Handicap +0.251.92 / 1.92

Decimal odds, last price before kick-off. For information only.

More from UEFA Champions League

League page →