Easy2Bets

RC Lens vs Sporting CP: Prediction & Preview

Europe: UEFA Champions League · Round 2
📅 Tuesday 13 October 2026🏟 Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens (38,223)🧑‍⚖️ Igor Pajac🌡 29°C
Our prediction
Both teams to score
Probability64%
ConfidenceMedium
Expected goals1.6 – 1.6
RC Lens 37%Draw 25%Sporting CP 37%
Both teams score64%
Over 2.5 goals62%
Under 2.5 goals38%

Probabilities come from bookmaker prices (margin removed) and our goals model — not from the AI. See our track record.

Like this prediction? Check the price at BetFury.

Bet at BetFury ↗

18+ · Sponsored link · Odds may change · Gamble responsibly

RC Lens vs Sporting CP preview

🤖 Written by AI from form, table and odds data before kick-off

Form guide

RC Lens and Sporting CP both arrive in this UEFA Champions League meeting with perfect records after one matchday, which makes this a well-balanced contest on paper. Lens sit 10th in the 36-team table with 3 points from one game, having scored 3 and conceded 2. Their recent form is mixed but positive overall: WWLDW across the last five matches. In that run, Lens beat Lyon 2-1 and Standard Liege 2-0, drew 2-2 with Le Mans, lost 2-1 away to AS Monaco, and opened their Champions League campaign with a 3-2 win at SK Slavia Praha.

Sporting CP are 6th in the standings, also on 3 points from one match, with 3 goals scored and 1 conceded. Their last five results read WDDWW, showing a slightly steadier sequence. Sporting beat Braga 3-1 in their most recent game, drew 2-2 with FC Arouca and 1-1 with Famalicao, defeated Galatasaray 3-1 in the Champions League, and beat Nacional da Madeira 2-0.

Key factors

  • Both teams have started the league phase with a win, so neither side is under immediate pressure, but the points available here could be important in the wider table.
  • Lens have already shown they can score away in Europe, while Sporting have also produced goals in their recent Champions League and league matches.
  • The numbers suggest a close game: the model gives both teams 37% to win, with a 25% draw probability.
  • The expected goals figures are also tight, at 1.55 for Lens and 1.64 for Sporting CP, which supports a competitive match with chances at both ends.
  • Bookmaker pricing is similarly balanced, with Lens at 2.55, the draw at 3.7, and Sporting CP at 2.6 in the 1x2 market.

Our prediction

Our model tip is Both teams to score at 64%. This is a prediction, not a certainty, and the main risk is that two evenly matched sides with similar win probabilities could produce a more controlled game than the numbers suggest.

Form & head-to-head

RC Lens formWWLDW
Sporting CP formWDDWW

RC Lens — last matches

  • 09.10.26RC Lens 2–1 LyonW
  • 02.10.26RC Lens 2–0 Standard LiegeW
  • 18.09.26AS Monaco 2–1 RC LensL
  • 13.09.26Le Mans 2–2 RC LensD
  • 10.09.26SK Slavia Praha 2–3 RC LensW
  • 05.09.26RC Lens 0–1 LorientL

Sporting CP — last matches

  • 09.10.26Sporting Braga 1–3 Sporting CPW
  • 19.09.26Sporting CP 2–2 FC AroucaD
  • 13.09.26FC Famalicao 1–1 Sporting CPD
  • 09.09.26Sporting CP 3–1 GalatasarayW
  • 05.09.26Sporting CP 2–0 Nacional da MadeiraW
  • 28.08.26Rio Ave 0–4 Sporting CPW

UEFA Champions League table

Pre-match odds

RC Lens2.55
Draw3.70
Sporting CP2.60
Over 31.92
Under 31.92
Handicap 01.87 / 1.97

Decimal odds, last price before kick-off. For information only.

More from UEFA Champions League

League page →