Easy2Bets

AS Douanes Nouakchott vs CR Belouizdad: Prediction & Preview

Africa: CAF Confederation Cup
AS Douanes Nouakchott 19%, draw 28%, CR Belouizdad 53%19%draw 28%53%
Saturday 17 October 202631°C
Our prediction
Under 2.5 goals
Probability57%
ConfidenceMedium
Expected goals1.1 – 1.3
Both teams score48%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Under 2.5 goals57%

Probabilities come from bookmaker prices (margin removed) and our goals model — not from the AI. See our track record.

Like this prediction? Check the price at BetFury.

Bet at BetFury ↗

18+. Sponsored link. Odds may change. Gamble responsibly.

AS Douanes Nouakchott vs CR Belouizdad preview

🤖 Written by AI from form, table and odds data before kick-off

Form guide

AS Douanes Nouakchott head into this CAF Confederation Cup match in mixed form, with a LWDLL run across their last five games. Their recent results include a 1-2 home defeat to ASC Gendrim in the Mauritania Ligue 1, but also a 1-0 away win over Hafia FC in this competition and a 2-2 draw with the same opponent earlier in the tie. The other two listed league matches ended in defeats, so their overall momentum is uneven.

CR Belouizdad arrive in noticeably stronger shape, having gone WWWWD in their last five. They beat JS El Biar 3-2 away, then followed that with home and away wins against USM Khenchela, Biskra and ES Setif, before drawing 3-3 with ASO Chlef. That sequence shows they have been productive in attack and difficult to beat.

Key factors

  • CR Belouizdad’s recent run is superior, with four wins and one draw in the last five.
  • AS Douanes Nouakchott have lost three of their last five, which points to less stable form.
  • The odds also reflect an away edge: CR Belouizdad are 1.61 for the win, compared with 5.25 for the home side and 3.25 for the draw.
  • Our model’s expected goals are modest, at 1.11 for AS Douanes Nouakchott and 1.27 for CR Belouizdad.
  • The model gives a 43% probability for over 2.5 goals and 48% for both teams to score, which suggests a match that may stay fairly controlled rather than open throughout.

AS Douanes Nouakchott have already shown they can compete in this competition, but their recent league results point to some inconsistency. CR Belouizdad, by contrast, have built a strong sequence without losing in their last five and have been regularly finding results. That makes the away side the more reliable team on current form, although the expected-goals figures do not point to a one-sided contest.

Our prediction

Tip: Under 2.5 goals — 57% probability. This is a prediction, not a certainty, and the main risk is that CR Belouizdad’s recent attacking output could push the game beyond the total if the match opens up early.

Form & head-to-head

AS Douanes Nouakchott formLWDLL
CR Belouizdad formWWWWD

AS Douanes Nouakchott — last matches

  • 11.10.26AS Douanes Nouakchott 1–2 ASC GendrimL
  • 19.09.26Hafia FC 0–1 AS Douanes NouakchottW
  • 05.09.26AS Douanes Nouakchott 2–2 Hafia FCD
  • 25.05.26Nzeidane 3–0 AS Douanes NouakchottL
  • 19.05.26AS Douanes Nouakchott 0–1 ASC GendrimL
  • 15.05.26ASC Gendrim 1–1 AS Douanes NouakchottD

CR Belouizdad — last matches

  • 12.10.26JS El Biar 2–3 CR BelouizdadW
  • 07.10.26CR Belouizdad 1–0 USM KhenchelaW
  • 17.09.26Biskra 0–1 CR BelouizdadW
  • 11.09.26CR Belouizdad 1–0 ES SetifW
  • 05.09.26ASO Chlef 3–3 CR BelouizdadD
  • 09.08.26Stade tunisien 1–1 CR BelouizdadD

Pre-match odds

AS Douanes Nouakchott5.25
Draw3.25
CR Belouizdad1.61
Over 2.251.90
Under 2.251.90
Handicap -0.751.95 / 1.85

Decimal odds, last price before kick-off. For information only.

More from CAF Confederation Cup

League page
AS Douanes Nouakchott vs CR Belouizdad Prediction & Odds — 17 Oct 2026 | Easy2Bets